Kidz Shortz Results

 

CONGRATULATIONS!

The Montclair International Film Festival (MIFF) is proud to announce the recipients of the First Annual “Kidz Shortz” filmmaking competition, an educational initiative aimed at showcasing and inspiring the talent of Northern New Jersey students in grades 4 through 12, on the theme, “My Town…The Way I See It.”

To ALL students who submitted films:

SAVE THE DATE, Thursday, January 12, 2012, from 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Awards Ceremony and Certificate pick up

Awards go to winners in the following categories:

 


VISIONARIES (grades 10-12)

The Grand Visionary Award

Sean Ford for his film

Beaver Lake

Sean lives in Lafayette, New Jersey and is in the 12th grade at Pope John XXIII Regional High School


The Second Place Visionary Award
William Sokoloski for his film

The BeastWilliam lives in Maplewood, New Jersey and is in the 11th grade at Columbia High School


STORYTELLERS (grades 7-9)

The Grand Storyteller Award

Siblings James and Lily Feinberg for their film

My Town the Way I See It: a How to Guide

James and Lily live in Montclair, New Jersey where James is in the 8th grade and Lily in the 6th grade, both at Glenfield Middle School


The Second Place Storyteller Award
Siblings Maya and Jeremy Stepansky for their film

Hispanic Cuisine in MontclairMaya and Jeremy live in Montclair, New Jersey where they are both in the 7th grade at Renaissance School


Cinemaniac Award (grades 4-6)

The Grand Cinemaniac Award

Kaya Schuster for her film

My Town… the Way I See It

Kaya lives in Montclair, New Jersey and is in the 5th grade at Hillside Elementary School


The Second Place Cinemaniac Award
Gracie Chase for her film

Grand Tour MontclairGracie lives in Montclair, New Jersey and is in the 5th grade at Hillside Elementary School

 

Honorable Mention Awards:

 

Best Storyline

Emily Schnorr and Mara Evans

Picnic

 

Most Visually Compelling

Marie Orlowski

Choices

 

Most Original

Anna Brancaccio, Sam Schnorr and Danielle

Robospeedman 2000

 

Best Message

Stephanie Brewster, Shanelle Forde, Althea George, John Bosco-Johnson, Michael Jones,
Javia McKenzie, Marjea McKoy, Nia Pierce, Tasneem Nathari, Ronald Reid, Marquise Newby

Hope for the Homeless

 

Most Creative

Ethan Oberman

Sedated Seat

Best Animation

Marion Ambito, Zahira Corrigan,
Sam Niggli

Amateur Night

 

 

 

 

Best Cinematography

Alex Holzman, Mackenzie Allen, Brandon Fernandez, Dominique Bridges

High Fructose

 

Special Mention

A SLICE OF MONTCLAIR
Alegra Givins
ARTHUR
Britton Korbel
THEODORE
Corey
THE MISSING REEL
Alex Holzman, Mackenzie Allen, Melanie Griffith, Mark Hawrylo
DREAMER, NOT I
Clyde Bonsil
THE CHASE
Nick Mead, Casey Potters, Aiden O’Connor and, Hank Felix
MY TOWN THE WAY I SEE IT
Grace Reddington
CARNIVAL
Lilly Jones
LIFE
John General
CITY LIGHTS, COUNTRY NIGHTS
Anne Earl, Katelyn Barnes
THE LEGACY TRAIT
Marie Orlowski, Kale Ziadie, Sam Sweedy, Triston Lafferriere
CRADLE
Mackenzie Allen, Jess Nguyen, Emily Pietrangelo, Katie Padmore
LITTLE RED
Franchesca Moran, Colin Mazelis, Natasha Langfritz, Melanie Grifith, Ryan Herbert
THIS GUN
Nick Bartlett, Dylan Harney, Hank Felix and Aiden O’Connor
SEE YOU SOON
Emily Greenberg
SCHOOL DAZE
Ryan Callahan
FANTASIES
Holly Horne
SATURDAY
Marc Anthony Ferre
INNER PEACE
Kevin Woods
THE VISUAL EXPERIENCE
Marie Orlowski
GREEN LIGHT
Anna and Zoe Ferguson
HER MEMORY
Sarah Bowbliss, Franchesca Moran, Colin Mazelis, Freddy Porras
PENITENCE
Alex Holzman, Brandon Fernandez, Sidney gabrich, Addison Frinzi, Danielle Mohan
BLOB WARS
William Sokoloski
A PERFORMER’S HOME
Daisy Chase



 


Jury
The winning films were chosen during a viewing session at MIFF’s storefront headquarters at 494 Bloomfield Avenue in downtown Montclair by a jury of professional filmmakers and artists, academics, community leaders and film students.

 

The jury consisted of:

 

  • Bob Barth, MSU Film Studies Student
  • Kahane Cooperman, Producer, Daily Show
  • Mark Fitzmartin, Executive Producer, ARF&CO
  • Andy Foster, Owner, Studio 51 Gallery
  • Eli Graff, Student
  • Monika Kolodziej, MSU Film Studies Student
  • Lisa Ingersoll, former Media Director, Euro RSCG Advertising
  • Robbie Ladov, Student
  • Alexis McNutt, Digital Video instructor, Yard School, Montclair Art Museum
  • Anthony Pemberton, Head of the Montclair State University Film Studies Program
  • Dawn Porter, President, Trilogy Films
  • Ann Rubin, former Producer, PBS
Share